Text messaging made easy

Call us on 08000 114270

Text 'CALL' to 85500 to request a call back

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement covers the use of cookies, the collection of personal information and data protection when using RedSMS's website.

RedSMS collects information from people visiting its sites to help it optimize its performance and ensure its content remains relevant. Find out how RedSMS uses and protects this information.

What information RedSMS collects

RedSMS collects the following kinds of information from people visiting its Site:

  • Queries and information collected via webchat or email for the purposes of administering your service or account
  • Site usage information, including cookies, IP addresses
  • Information entered, stored, sent, received or transmitted whilst operating subscription-services that have been provisioned by RedSMS for customer use.
  • Where a customer registers with us to use a subscription service we may collect information such as your name, company name, email address, user name, password, and phone number
  • Technical information from your device (for example this may be a PC, phone or tablet) relating to the service you receive, and may include your browser details, time stamp and IP address.
  • Where a customer enables location-based functionality on those of our services which include this functionality, then we collect information on their approximate and/or precise geographical location at the time of using our Site and the timings of browsing on the Site.

How RedSMS may use your information

We may use your personal information for a number of purposes which include, but are not limited to: processing orders, managing and administering your account or accounts; delivering products and services you have subscribed to; providing information that you request; responding to complaints or billing enquiries; overseeing debt recoveries; and authenticating your identity.

We use location information to provide requested location services where we have your agreement to use information about you and your location on the devices you use. You may at any time opt-out of our access to your location data by managing your location preferences on your device or via the application service.

RedSMS will not sell or pass your personal information to third parties unless you have given us permission or unless it is necessary to deliver the products and services ordered or used by you. Such a scenario may be disclosure of your data to a credit card company to substantiate your credit card details.

You may contact us at any time.

RedSMS may disclose your personal information in accordance with the relevant legislation if it believes such action is necessary. Examples may include conforming to a legal requirement, complying with a legal process, protecting/defending the rights or property of RedSMS, enforcing this Privacy Statement, or protecting the interests of our users.

We may share your information where necessary with the relevant authorities including your approximate location if this is captured.

How long will we keep your data

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with the company.

Information Security

RedSMS continually enhances its procedures and technology to protect your Personal Information from unauthorised access, loss and destruction. Through use of the latest industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) technology; sensitive information such as your password will be encrypted. Our security procedures include asking for proof of identity before we disclose Personal Information to you.

Communications via the Internet, such as, but not limited to e-mail, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. As such, RedSMS is unable to accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal Information that is beyond its control.

We reserve the right to access and disclose your personal information to comply with applicable law and government requests, to operate our systems or to protect our users. We also reserve the right to disclose your personal information to relevant authorities where a complaint arises concerning your use of RedSMS that is deemed inconsistent with our terms and conditions.

RedSMS may monitor or record your calls, e-mails, messages and other communications with us. Such monitoring will be carried out in accordance with UK law and will only be used for business purposes. Such purposes include the prevention of unauthorised use of RedSMS products, services, systems and web sites, quality control, training, ensuring effective systems operation and the prevention or detection of crime.

For legal reasons, we will keep details of your account for 12 months after you unsubscribe from RedSMS's products and services. This is in case you have cause to complain to us for any infringement of your rights or under our legal obligations. RedSMS may be obliged to disclose your personal information to meet any legal or regulatory requirements or obligations in accordance with applicable law.

RedSMS complies with the Data Protection Act 1998, and Privacy and Electronic Communications Act.

Cookies

How cookies are used by RedSMS

RedSMS wants to provide online services that are easy to use, useful and reliable. This can involve placing small amounts of information on your computer or mobile phone or other device. These include small files known as cookies. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by the RedSMS website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual. Blocking cookies completely may cause RedSMS website to function incorrectly or to cease functioning in-part or in-whole.

Why RedSMS uses cookies

RedSMS does not use cookies that can be used to identify you personally. These pieces of information are used to improve or deliver services for you through, for example:

  • Enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
  • If logged in to a service, cookies will be used to remember your 'session' in order that you remain logged in until your session expires or you choose to sign out
  • Anonymously measuring how people are using our services, in order that the services can be made easier to use and that there is enough capacity to ensure speed of use

Our use of cookies

This is a list of the main cookies set by RedSMS's website, and what each is used for. For information about any cookies used by these pages/services, please contact RedSMS.

'Google Analytics' - web metrics

  • Name: Session
  • This stores your session ID to allow you to navigate the site.

Prohibiting the Collection of Cookies

If you would like to prevent RedSMS from collecting cookies when you visit our site, please update your privacy settings in your browser. For information about how you can control the kinds of cookies you accept there, see information on the following sites:

How you can help to protect your Personal Information

Your information is stored by RedSMS in secure, password protected, databases, so that no other users have access to your account or other personal information. We strongly recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. RedSMS will never ask for your password in any unsolicited correspondence.

Remember to log out of any subscription signed-in services each time you have finished using them. This ensures that nobody else will be able to access any personal messages, information and correspondence in your subscribed services at the computer that you have been using to access it.

Never allow your browser to remember your subscription service user name and password, as this may allow another user of your computer to log on as you.

Enquiries, feedback and complaints

If you have any questions or comments about the handling or protection of your personal information privacy issues, RedSMS's data protection, your rights under this Policy or if you wish to obtain details of the personal information that we may hold about you.

Please contact us via e-mail or in writing (Customer Services, RedSMS Unit 3, Balby Carr Bank, Doncaster, DN4 5JT).

When contacting us, please quote your name, together with your account user name and mobile number. We will be grateful if you provide a brief description of the information that you require. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

Changes to this privacy policy

RedSMS reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Statement at any time and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation. If this Privacy Statement changes RedSMS will update this page. You should visit this page regularly so you know:

  • what personal information RedSMS collects
  • how RedSMS uses your personal information
  • when (if ever) RedSMS shares your personal information with someone else

SMS is growing year on year, in 2011 it rose by 23%.

Call us on 08000 114270

Text 'CALL' to 85500
to request a call back

Text messaging made easy

© 2018 Redsms.co.uk - All rights reserved.